Main Instructors



These are the people who take responsibility for the operation of our clubs and who fulfill the major administrative roles within the NKA organisation. Their dedication and loyalty towards the National Karate Academies is outstanding.

Professor

Name: Professor Steve Miranda

Rank: 10th Degree Black Belt

Last Graded: 2018

Title Awarded: 2008


Name: Hanshi Craig Smith

Rank: 9th Degree Blackbelt

Last Graded: 2018

Title Awarded: 2013


Name: Kancho Joseph De Innocentis

Rank: 8th Degree Blackbelt

Last Graded: 2018

Title Awarded: 2014


Name: Kyoshi Chris Hutchinson

Rank: 8th Degree Blackbelt

Last Graded: 2018


Name: Shihan Dan Sutton

Rank: Probationary 6th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Shihan Matt Legg

Rank: Probationary 5th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Renshi Michael Simmons

Rank: 5th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Shihan Lorne Farrelly

Rank: Probationary 5th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Renshi Sandie Appelkamp

Rank: 5th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Shihan Tony Ditkun

Rank: Probationary 5th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Shihan Jo Ditkun

Rank: Probationary 5th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Renshi Steve Kleemann

Rank: 5th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Renshi Jeff Butters

Rank: Probationary 5th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Renshi Biljana Eliott

Rank: 4th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Renshi Justin Wanzek

Rank: Probationary 5th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Renshi Domenic Spano

Rank: Probationary 5th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Tashi Dee Legg

Rank: 3rd Degree Blackbelt


Name: Tashi Daniel Rossiter

Rank: 5th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Tashi Mark Garrard

Rank: Probationary 4th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Renshi Kristie Farrelly

Rank: 4th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Tashi Tunya Greenhalgh

Rank: 4th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Tashi Scott Greenhalgh

Rank: Probationary 4th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Tashi Jason Webb

Rank: Probationary 4th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Tashi Simon Southworth

Rank: 3rd Degree Blackbelt


Name: Tashi Scott Mitchell

Rank: Probationary 4th Degree Blackbelt

 

Name: Tashi Hamish James

Rank: 3rd Degree Blackbelt


Name: Sensei Marc Tapping

Rank: Probationary 3rd Degree Blackbelt


Name: Sensei Tom Garrard

Rank: 4th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Kathy Moffatt

Rank: 4th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Tashi Cameron Lloyd

Rank: Probationary 4th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Tashi Wendy Greer

Rank: Probationary 4th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Sensei Paul Benyo

Rank: Probationary 3rd Degree Blackbelt


Name: Sensei Naomi Mitchell

Rank: 1st Degree Blackbelt

 

Name: Sensei Colin Sherriff

Rank: 2nd Degree Blackbelt


Name: Sensei Doug Thomson

Rank: 2nd Degree Blackbelt


Name: Sensei Andrea Lock

Rank: 3rd Degree Blackbelt


Name: Dai Sempai Giovanna Gupta

Rank: Probationary 3rd Degree Blackbelt


Name: Dai Sempai Nick Frampton

Rank: Probationary 3rd Degree Blackbelt

 

Name: Sensei Adam Baker

Rank: 2nd Degree Blackbelt


Name: Sensei Heath Johansen

Rank:3rd Degree Blackbelt


Name: Dai Sempai David Grose

Rank: Probationary 3rd Degree Blackbelt


Name: Dai Sempai Kerrie Martin

Rank: 3rd Degree Blackbelt


Name: Dai Sempai Amanda Lear

Rank: 2nd Degree Blackbelt


Name: Dai Sempai Peter Hickson

Rank: 2nd Degree Blackbelt


Name: Dai Sempai Jackson Oatley

Rank: 2nd Degree Blackbelt


Name: Dai Sempai Ben White

Rank: 3rd Degree Blackbelt


Name: Dai Sempai Robert Lepley

Rank: 2nd Degree Blackbelt


Name: Dai Sempai Daniel Hart

Rank: 3rd Degree Blackbelt


Name: Sempai Ashley Pump

Rank: 4th Degree Blackbelt


Name: Dai Sempai Sempai Aaron Cooper

Rank: 2nd Degree Blackbelt


Name: Dai Sempai Tyrone Brown

Rank: 2nd Degree Blackbelt